FFT Image

The Friends and Family Test

The NHS want you to have the best possible experience of care. The NHS Friends and Family Test is a way of gathering your feedback, so we can continually review and improve our service to you.

“How likely are you to recommend our GP Practice to friends and family if they needed similar care or treatment?”

Your feedback will help us learn more about what you think of your experience — what you like and what you think we could improve. Ultimately, you’re helping us to make changes that will ensure we can offer the best possible care.

These are our Friends and Family Test results and feedback: 

Very GoodGood Neither Good nor PoorPoorVery Poor Dont Know 
April 2023600000
May 20234492521
June 2023139538372
July 202312356101182
August 20231023411621
September 202374232412
October 2023158721911101
November 202392397362
December 202386325640
January 2024119605372
February 20249529118101
Total 99840780605714

Here are some of your comments: 

  • "Today I was treated by a warm, kind Doctor who I was able to share my health concerns and fears with . She was very thorough and explained clearly what she was doing and why, and gave me the time I needed. I also had assistance from a friendly lady on reception when I needed a link for a request from the Doctor later in the day, which was sent immediately" - Very Good 
  • "Amazing nurse doing my blood test yesterday morning. Made me feel at ease whin i have problems with needles! Thank you for my first positive experience" - Very Good 
  • "Very helpful and encouraging " - Good 
  • "I didn't see a doctor" - Neither Good nor Poor
  • "The music was too loud in the waiting room " - Poor 
  • "Not happy with the Doctor, the way she checked." - Very Poor

Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website